Category: Tech & Products

  • iPhone 18 Pro Event: Why September 9 Is the Expected Date and What Apple Is Set to Announce

    iPhone 18 Pro Event: Why September 9 Is the Expected Date and What Apple Is Set to Announce

    Apple is widely expected to hold its iPhone event on Wednesday, September 9, 2026, with invitations reported to go out this week. The lineup reportedly centers on the iPhone 18 Pro, iPhone 18 Pro Max, and Apple’s first foldable, expected to be called iPhone Ultra, while the standard iPhone 18 is said to be pushed to spring 2027.

    Key Takeaways

    • Expected keynote: Wednesday, September 9 (Labor Day on the 7th rules out the usual Tuesday)
    • Invitations: Bloomberg reports Apple will send them this week, matching its two-week pattern since 2022
    • Headline products: iPhone 18 Pro, Pro Max, and the foldable iPhone Ultra
    • Not expected: the base iPhone 18, iPhone 18e, and iPhone Air 2, reportedly moved to around March 2027
    • Preorders may open Saturday, September 12, avoiding the 9/11 anniversary, with retail availability around September 18
    • First iPhone launch under new CEO John Ternus, who takes over September 1

    Why September 9 and not the 8th

    Apple has held its iPhone keynote in the second week of September, almost always on a Tuesday, for more than a decade. This year Labor Day falls on Monday, September 7, and Apple has never held the event the day after the holiday; it has historically left at least a two-day gap so press and guests can travel. That pushes the likely date to Wednesday, September 9, a view shared by Bloomberg’s Mark Gurman, MacRumors, and 9to5Mac. Apple also told retail employees applying to work the event that it would take place in the first half of September. An Australian outlet reported Tuesday the 8th, but most analysts consider that unlikely for the reasons above. Apple has not confirmed any date; the invitation is the only official signal, and it will settle the question the moment it arrives.

    Expected timeline

    Date What is expected Confidence
    This week Invitations sent to media Reported by Bloomberg
    Sept 1 John Ternus becomes CEO; Tim Cook moves to executive chairman Announced
    Wed, Sept 9 Keynote, 10 a.m. PT, streamed free on apple.com and YouTube Expected
    Sat, Sept 12 Preorders open, moved from Friday to avoid September 11 Reported
    Fri, Sept 18 iPhone 18 Pro and Pro Max in stores Expected
    Later 2026 iPhone Ultra availability, possibly after the Pro models and U.S.-first Uncertain
    Spring 2027 iPhone 18, 18e, and Air 2 Reported

    What is expected on stage

    • iPhone 18 Pro and Pro Max: A20 Pro chip, a smaller Dynamic Island, and a variable-aperture main camera are the most consistent rumors. Analysts have floated starting prices of $1,299 to $1,399, which would be $200 to $350 above the iPhone 17 Pro line; nothing is confirmed until Apple says it.
    • iPhone Ultra: a book-style foldable with a roughly 5.5-inch cover display and a 7.8-inch inner screen, Touch ID in the power button rather than Face ID, two rear cameras, and a price reported above $2,000.
    • Apple Watch Series 12 and Ultra 4: a ceramic case option is rumored for the Series 12.
    • AirPods 5: reportedly two models.
    • iOS 27: the release date is usually confirmed on stage, with the redesigned Siri a focus this year.
    • Possible extras: a new Mac mini has been reported for around the same window; an OLED iPad mini is targeted for October and may wait for a separate announcement.

    What the split launch means for buyers

    If the reports hold, September becomes a Pro-and-foldable show, and anyone waiting for a lower-priced iPhone 18 will not see it until spring. That changes the usual advice. Buyers who want the regular model have two choices: buy a current-generation iPhone 17 after the event, when Apple typically trims prices on remaining models, or wait roughly six months. Buyers set on a Pro should still hold until the keynote, both for the new hardware and because trade-in values on older phones usually fall once the new lineup is announced.

    How to watch

    Apple streams the keynote free on its website, the Apple TV app, and YouTube, usually at 10 a.m. Pacific, which is 1 p.m. Eastern, 6 p.m. in the U.K., and 2 a.m. the next morning in Korea and Japan. A replay posts within hours. Since 2020 the presentation has been pre-recorded, with selected reporters invited to Apple Park for hands-on time afterward.

    FAQ

    Has Apple confirmed the September 9 date?

    No. The date is a consensus of analyst reporting and Apple’s own pattern. This article will be updated when the invitation is public.

    Will the foldable be available at launch?

    Reports suggest it may ship after the Pro models and could be limited to the U.S. initially. Availability is one of the biggest open questions for the event.

    Why is the base iPhone 18 delayed?

    Reporting describes a new “premium first” strategy that puts Pro and foldable models in the fall selling window and shifts lower-priced models to spring, partly to manage component supply.

    Should you buy now or wait? A decision guide

    Your situation Best move Why
    Phone is broken or out of support Buy a current model now, or wait only if the event is under two weeks away Two weeks of inconvenience is rarely worth it; beyond that, a working phone matters more than the new features
    Want a Pro and can wait Wait for September 9 New hardware, and last year’s Pro typically drops in price or disappears
    Want the cheapest new iPhone Buy the iPhone 17 or 17e after the event The base iPhone 18 is reportedly months away, and older models get trimmed prices
    Curious about the foldable Wait for pricing and availability A price above $2,000 and possible U.S.-only launch mean the calculation is different from a normal upgrade
    On a carrier installment plan Check payoff and upgrade eligibility now Launch-week promotions usually require a new line or a trade-in and a specific plan tier

    What to do in the two weeks before the event

    1. Back up your current phone to iCloud or a computer so a same-day switch is painless.
    2. Get trade-in quotes from Apple, your carrier, and at least one third-party buyer. Values tend to fall after the announcement.
    3. Check storage usage. If you are near the limit, plan for a higher tier; storage upgrades are where Apple’s pricing steps up sharply.
    4. Review your carrier’s current promotions. Launch offers often mirror the ones already running, so knowing the baseline helps you judge whether a launch deal is actually better.
    5. Decide on accessories. New Pro models usually change case dimensions, so existing cases may not fit.

    How the rumored lineup compares

    Based on reporting, the three fall phones target three distinct buyers. The iPhone 18 Pro is the mainstream flagship, with the camera and chip improvements most people notice. The Pro Max adds screen size and battery life at a premium of roughly $100 over the Pro in past years. The iPhone Ultra is a new category: a foldable that trades Face ID for Touch ID, carries two rear cameras rather than three, and costs more than a Pro Max and a MacBook Air combined. Early foldable buyers historically accept thicker bodies and a visible crease in exchange for the larger inner screen, and durability is the main question reviewers will test. Until Apple publishes prices, treat every figure in this article as a reported estimate.

    What history says about launch-day availability

    Preorder demand for Pro Max models has exceeded initial supply in most recent years, with delivery estimates slipping to October within hours for popular colors and top storage tiers. Base Pro models and in-store pickup on launch day are more reliable paths for buyers who want the phone quickly. A reported Saturday preorder date this year would be unusual and could compress the window between preorders and retail availability, so ordering in the first hour matters more than usual if a specific configuration is important to you.

    Related coverage

    Our history-based guide to Apple’s September event timing explains the pattern behind the September 9 prediction, and the Mac mini M6 and Mac Studio M5 Ultra guide covers the desktop hardware Apple has been preparing for this fall. Labor Day, which shapes this year’s event date, is covered in our Labor Day 2026 guide to what is open and closed.

    Sources

    • Bloomberg (Mark Gurman) reporting on invitations and event timing
    • MacRumors and 9to5Mac event-date analyses (August 2026)
    • Apple’s announcement of the CEO transition
    • Apple newsroom for historical event dates

    Product details are based on reporting, not Apple confirmation. Last updated August 26, 2026 ยท InfoBrief Staff

  • Tesla Cybercab Launch on September 3: Price, Where It Runs, and What to Expect

    Tesla Cybercab Launch on September 3: Price, Where It Runs, and What to Expect

    Tesla will hold its Cybercab launch event in Austin, Texas, on September 3, 2026. The two-seat robotaxi has no steering wheel or pedals, has started production at Giga Texas, and is expected to join Tesla’s Austin Robotaxi service first, with a promised consumer price under $30,000 that prediction markets currently doubt will arrive this year.

    Key Takeaways

    • Event: September 3, Austin, invite-only with ID checks; Tesla confirmed it on X
    • Vehicle: two seats, no steering wheel or pedals, runs on Tesla’s Full Self-Driving software
    • First use: employee rides, then Tesla’s Austin Robotaxi fleet, not retail sales
    • Price: Musk has promised under $30,000 for individual buyers; traders price roughly a 17% chance of a retail sale in 2026
    • Next markets: Nevada regulators approved robotaxi permits in Clark County on August 20

    What is happening on September 3

    Tesla confirmed the Cybercab launch event after emailed invitations circulated among Tesla watchers over the weekend of August 22 and 23. The event is invite-only and takes place in Austin, where the company has operated a small robotaxi service with modified Model Y vehicles since 2025. Reporting by Reuters, citing The Information, describes a rollout that begins with rides for employees and then adds Cybercabs to the public Austin service within days. That means September 3 marks the first time the purpose-built vehicle carries passengers, but not the day ordinary buyers can place an order.

    Cybercab at a glance

    Item What is known
    Seats Two, with a large rear cargo area and hatchback-style tailgate
    Controls None for the passenger; functions run through a 20.5-inch center screen
    Efficiency Roughly 165 Wh per mile with a 48 kWh battery, per Electrek, making it Tesla’s most efficient vehicle
    Weight About 3,113 pounds, lighter than a Model Y
    Production Started at Giga Texas; Musk has warned the initial ramp will be slow
    Target price Under $30,000 for individuals, per Musk’s statements in 2024 and February 2026

    Can you actually buy one?

    Not yet. Musk said at the 2024 unveiling that individuals would be able to buy a Cybercab for less than $30,000, and repeated in February 2026 that a sale to an individual would happen before the end of this year. Tesla’s second-quarter update, however, dropped its earlier line that Cybercab was on track for volume production in 2026, and traders on prediction markets now give a retail sale this year about a 17% chance, down from 33% in April. The realistic near-term path is riding in one through the Tesla Robotaxi app in Austin rather than owning one. Anyone hoping to buy should watch Tesla’s order page after the event; if a configurator appears with a price, that is the signal that a consumer path exists.

    Where the Cybercab will operate first

    1. Austin, Texas. Employee rides first, then the existing geofenced Robotaxi service that has run with Model Ys for more than a year.
    2. Clark County, Nevada. Regulators approved permits on August 20 for Tesla, Waymo, and Uber. Tesla’s Cybercab chief engineer told regulators the company would be satisfied reaching roughly 2,500 vehicles in the first year, well under the permitted ceiling.
    3. Other cities. Tesla has not announced additional launch markets. Expansion depends on state-level permits, which vary widely.

    How to ride one

    Tesla’s Robotaxi service in Austin is accessed through a dedicated app, with access expanding in waves from invited users to a broader public list. Riders summon a vehicle inside a defined service area, and trips are priced per ride. Once Cybercabs are added to the fleet, the app is expected to assign them alongside the Model Ys rather than letting riders choose a specific model, at least initially. If you are visiting Austin and want to try it, join the app’s waitlist ahead of your trip, because access is not granted instantly.

    How it compares with Waymo and others

    Waymo, owned by Alphabet, already runs driverless fleets in several U.S. cities and is testing in London and Tokyo, using modified Jaguar and Hyundai vehicles with conventional controls. Uber has partnered with Rivian on a large order of self-driving vehicles based on the R2. Tesla’s bet is different: a vehicle designed from the start with no manual controls, produced at automotive scale, and running on camera-based software rather than lidar. The September 3 event will show whether that approach is ready for paying passengers, which is the question investors and regulators care about most.

    FAQ

    What time is the Cybercab event?

    Tesla has not published a public start time. Because the event is invite-only, coverage will come from attendees and Tesla’s own channels on X rather than a livestream schedule; check Tesla’s account on the day.

    Will the Cybercab be sold outside the United States?

    There is no announced international timeline. Vehicles without steering wheels face separate approval processes in most countries, so any overseas launch would follow U.S. deployment by a significant margin.

    Why does the launch matter for Tesla stock?

    A large share of Tesla’s valuation rests on the assumption that it can build an autonomous ride-hailing network and sell FSD software at high margins, even though most revenue still comes from selling electric vehicles. A working purpose-built robotaxi is the first tangible piece of that plan.

    Is the Cybercab the same as the Robovan?

    No. The Robovan, shown at the same 2024 event, is a larger multi-passenger concept. Tesla has not announced a production date for it.

    Robotaxi services you can ride today

    Service Cities Vehicle Driver present?
    Waymo Phoenix, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Austin, Atlanta and others; testing in London and Tokyo Modified Jaguar I-Pace and Hyundai Ioniq 5 No
    Tesla Robotaxi Austin; Nevada permitted Modified Model Y, Cybercab from September Safety monitor in early phases
    Zoox Las Vegas, with San Francisco expanding Purpose-built bidirectional shuttle No
    Uber partnerships Varies by city, using Waymo and other partners’ vehicles Partner fleets; Rivian R2-based vehicles planned Depends on partner

    Zoox is the closest comparison to the Cybercab, since it also has no steering wheel or pedals and was designed only for ride-hailing. The difference is scale: Tesla intends to build the Cybercab on automotive production lines at Giga Texas, while Zoox and Waymo operate fleets in the hundreds to low thousands.

    What to watch for on September 3

    1. A public ride date. Whether Tesla names the day Cybercabs join the Austin app for non-employees, or leaves it as “coming days.”
    2. Safety monitors. Tesla’s Model Y service began with a monitor in the passenger seat. Whether the Cybercab launches fully unsupervised is the single biggest signal about the software’s readiness.
    3. Production numbers. Any figure for units built or the weekly rate would clarify how slow “agonizingly slow” is.
    4. A price and order page. The only proof of a consumer path.
    5. Charging. The Cybercab was shown with wireless inductive charging; whether that is in the production vehicle affects how Tesla runs the fleet.

    How the economics are supposed to work

    Tesla’s argument for the Cybercab rests on operating cost. A two-seat vehicle at roughly 165 Wh per mile, with no driver, would cost a fraction per mile of a conventional ride-hail trip, most of whose fare goes to the driver. If the software is safe enough to run without a monitor and the vehicle can operate for hundreds of thousands of miles, a car priced near $30,000 could generate many times its cost in fares. Skeptics point out that Waymo has spent years and billions of dollars reaching a few thousand vehicles, and that every one of Tesla’s earlier autonomy timelines slipped. The September 3 event will not settle that debate, but it will show which side the near-term evidence supports.

    Related coverage

    Tesla’s September launch lands in the same window as Apple’s fall event; see our guide to the expected iPhone 18 Pro event on September 9. For the broader economic backdrop that shapes big-ticket purchases this fall, read our explainer on July’s core PCE report and the Fed’s September decision.

    Sources

    • Tesla announcement on X (August 22, 2026)
    • Reuters, citing The Information, on the Austin rollout plan
    • Electrek reporting on Cybercab specifications
    • Nevada DMV robotaxi permit approvals, Clark County (August 20, 2026)
    • Tesla Q2 2026 shareholder update

    Details will be updated after the September 3 event. Last updated August 26, 2026 ยท InfoBrief Staff

  • Apple Mac mini M6 and Mac Studio M5 Ultra: Prices, Specs, Release Date

    Apple Mac mini M6 and Mac Studio M5 Ultra: Prices, Specs, Release Date

    Apple unexpectedly announced refreshed Mac mini and Mac Studio desktops on August 25, 2026. The Mac mini now ships with the M6 โ€” Appleโ€™s first 2nm chip โ€” starting at $899, while the Mac Studio moves to M5 Max at $2,499 and a new M5 Ultra at $5,499. Pre-orders open immediately and units ship September 22.

    Key Takeaways

    • Mac mini M6: Appleโ€™s first 2nm processor, 12-core CPU and GPU, dual 16-core Neural Engine
    • Mac mini pricing rises to $899 (from $799); M5 Pro configuration costs $1,699
    • Mac Studio: M5 Max holds at $2,499; new M5 Ultra starts at $5,499
    • Ships September 22, 2026 โ€” pre-orders live now
    • The pitch is on-device AI: up to 4x faster AI processing than the M4 mini

    What Apple announced

    Apple skipped a keynote and refreshed both desktop Macs by press release โ€” unusual timing, since the company typically holds major news until its September event. The refresh lands with a clear theme: local AI performance. Both machines lead with claims about how fast they run large language models on-device rather than in the cloud.

    The headline silicon is the M6 in the Mac mini, Appleโ€™s first processor built on a 2nm process. Smaller process nodes deliver more performance at the same power draw, which matters disproportionately in a chassis this small โ€” the Mac mini has little thermal headroom, so efficiency gains translate directly into sustained speed.

    Mac mini M6: what changed

    The M6 pairs a 12-core CPU with a 12-core GPU and two 16-core Neural Engines. Every GPU core now carries a neural accelerator, which is how Apple gets to its claim of roughly 4x faster AI processing and 2x faster gaming versus the M4 Mac mini. Memory tops out at 32GB with 170 GB/s of bandwidth, and base storage stays at 256GB.

    Buyers who need more can configure the same chassis with the M5 Pro โ€” the chip already shipping in the MacBook Pro โ€” for $1,699. That configuration scales to an 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 64GB of memory, and 307 GB/s of bandwidth, and it upgrades the rear ports to Thunderbolt 5. Apple says the M5 Pro mini processes LLM prompts about 8.5 times faster than the previous Pro-tier mini. The base M6 model stays on Thunderbolt 4.

    Mac mini (M6) Mac mini (M5 Pro)
    Starting price $899 $1,699
    CPU / GPU 12-core / 12-core Up to 18-core / 20-core
    Max memory 32GB (170 GB/s) 64GB (307 GB/s)
    Ports Thunderbolt 4 Thunderbolt 5
    Best for Office work, development, home server Video editing, local AI workloads

    Mac Studio: M5 Max and M5 Ultra

    The Mac Studio now comes in two configurations. The M5 Max holds its $2,499 starting price and, per Apple, runs large language models roughly four times faster than its predecessor โ€” a meaningful jump for a machine whose price did not move.

    The M5 Ultra is the new flagship and, Apple says, its most powerful silicon to date. It marks the first time neural accelerators appear in an Ultra-class chip, and Apple demonstrates the capability with real-time color grading of uncompressed 8K footage. More striking for AI users: multiple Mac Studios can be linked to pool memory and run frontier models in the trillion-parameter range. That configuration starts at $5,499, up modestly from the outgoing M3 Ultra model.

    What 2nm actually buys you

    Process node numbers have become marketing shorthand, but the underlying physics still matters. Moving from 3nm to 2nm packs transistors more densely, which lets a chip either finish the same work using less energy or do more work within the same thermal budget. In a laptop that shows up as battery life. In a fanless or lightly cooled desktop like the Mac mini, it shows up as sustained performance โ€” the machine holds peak speeds longer before heat forces it to throttle.

    The other half of the story is the neural accelerator embedded in each GPU core. Traditional AI acceleration on Apple silicon ran through the Neural Engine, a separate block. Distributing accelerators across GPU cores means AI work can run alongside graphics work rather than queuing behind it, which is why Appleโ€™s comparisons emphasize simultaneous workloads โ€” generating with a local model while the display pipeline stays smooth.

    Who these machines are actually for

    User Recommended configuration Reasoning
    Student or office worker Mac mini M6, base Documents, browsers, and video calls never approach these limits
    Software developer Mac mini M6 with upgraded storage Containers and toolchains consume disk faster than CPU
    Photo and video editor Mac mini M5 Pro Thunderbolt 5 for external media, 64GB ceiling for timelines
    Local AI developer Mac Studio M5 Max or Ultra Model size is bound by unified memory, not raw compute
    Home server / media host Mac mini M6, base Low idle power and small footprint matter more than peak speed

    The pattern worth internalizing: on Apple silicon, unified memory is usually the binding constraint, not processor cores. A model that does not fit in memory simply will not run, no matter how fast the chip is. That is why the Mac Studioโ€™s memory ceiling โ€” and the ability to link multiple units โ€” is the genuinely differentiating feature rather than the core counts in the spec sheet.

    How this fits Appleโ€™s desktop lineup

    With the Mac Pro discontinued earlier this year, Appleโ€™s desktop range has simplified to three tiers: the all-in-one iMac, the modular Mac mini, and the professional Mac Studio. Todayโ€™s refresh widens the gap between them deliberately. The mini now spans $899 to $1,699 depending on chip, which places its upper configuration squarely between the entry mini and the Studio โ€” a band that previously forced buyers into an awkward jump.

    The strategic read is that Apple sees on-device AI as the reason to replace a desktop that still works. Historically Mac desktops were replaced on a five-to-seven year cycle driven by software support. If running capable models locally becomes routine, memory capacity becomes the new obsolescence clock โ€” and that favors buying more memory today than you think you need.

    Why prices went up

    The Mac miniโ€™s $100 increase follows another hike earlier this summer, and Apple has attributed both to memory costs. The global surge in AI infrastructure spending has tightened DRAM supply, and that pressure is now reaching consumer hardware pricing across the industry โ€” not just at Apple.

    For buyers, the practical consequence is that the configuration ladder matters more than the headline price. Storage and memory upgrades are not user-serviceable on these machines, so the entry price rarely reflects what people actually spend. If you are budgeting a purchase against other recurring costs, our break-even framework shows the same arithmetic applied to a different category.

    Buy now or wait?

    1. Do you run AI models locally? This is where the generational gain concentrates. If your work is documents, browsers, and code editors, an M4-generation machine at a discount is the better value.
    2. How much storage and memory do you actually need? The 256GB base fills quickly with photo and video libraries, and you cannot add to it later. Price the configuration you will still be happy with in three years.
    3. Do your peripherals need Thunderbolt 5? High-speed external storage and multi-display setups benefit; most users will not notice.

    One timing note: Appleโ€™s September event is still ahead, so buyers weighing a full ecosystem refresh may prefer to see what else lands โ€” our guide to Appleโ€™s September event patterns covers the typical timeline. If a purchase this size affects a fixed-income budget, check whether upcoming benefit adjustments change your timing.

    FAQ

    When exactly can I get one?

    Pre-orders opened the day of the announcement, with shipping and in-store availability beginning September 22, 2026. Higher-end configurations often slip further as initial supply clears.

    Is the M6 faster than the M5 Pro?

    Not straightforwardly. The M6 is a newer, more efficient process with strong single-threaded performance, while the M5 Pro offers far more cores, memory bandwidth, and capacity. For sustained multi-core and memory-heavy work, the M5 Pro wins.

    Should I upgrade from an M4 Mac mini?

    For general productivity, no โ€” the difference will be hard to notice. For on-device AI and GPU-bound work, the gap is substantial.

    Was the Mac Pro updated too?

    No. Apple discontinued the Mac Pro earlier this year, leaving the Mac Studio as the top desktop without a built-in display.

    Sources

    • Apple Newsroom announcement
    • Reporting from Bloomberg, CNBC, Engadget, and Forbes (August 25, 2026)

    Last updated August 25, 2026 ยท InfoBrief Staff. Pricing and specifications reflect the announcement and vary by region and configuration.

  • Why Ticketmaster Asks for a Photo ID and Selfie (and What Happens to Your Data)

    Why Ticketmaster Asks for a Photo ID and Selfie (and What Happens to Your Data)

    Quick answer: Ticketmaster uses a third-party service called Persona to run identity checks on some accounts. Most people are asked only for a quick selfie; a smaller number are asked for a government photo ID as well. Ticketmaster says the purpose is to keep bots and resellers out of high-demand sales. Persona retains biometric data for up to 60 days after a successful check, and for up to three years after a failed one for fraud prevention.

    Key Takeaways

    • Ticketmaster uses a third party called Persona to verify some accounts; most fans only complete a selfie check
    • Accepted IDs include a driver\u0027s license, state ID, or passport, and the name must match your Ticketmaster profile exactly
    • Persona keeps biometric data up to 60 days after a successful check and up to three years after a failed one
    • There is no opt-out: a prompted account cannot buy tickets until the check is complete
    • Complete your profile and verify a day before a big onsale so you are not doing this under time pressure

    Who gets asked, and why it seems random

    The check is not applied to everyone, which is why two people buying tickets to the same show can have completely different experiences. Ticketmaster describes it as a security check triggered when it needs to confirm an account belongs to a real person rather than a bot.

    In practice, the triggers appear to include signing in from a new device or location, incomplete profile information, activity patterns that resemble automated purchasing, and participation in high-demand presales where the artist has requested extra protection. During some artist presales, Ticketmaster has said in advance that some fans would be asked for a selfie and, in rarer cases, an ID.

    There is no way to opt out and still complete the purchase. If you are prompted and decline, the account cannot buy tickets for that sale.

    What the process actually involves

    Most people encounter only the first step: a live selfie taken in the browser or app. The image is compared against Persona’s checks and the process finishes in under a minute.

    When an ID is also required, you photograph a government-issued document. Ticketmaster lists driver’s licenses, state IDs, and passports as acceptable, and says most government ID types work. Persona then compares the photo on the ID to your selfie to confirm the ID belongs to you, and separately checks whether the ID itself appears genuine.

    Two details cause most failures. First, the legal name on your Ticketmaster profile must match the name on your ID; a nickname or maiden name in your profile will fail the comparison. Second, the selfie must be live, taken at that moment, so an existing photo from your camera roll will not work. Before tapping Verify, check your Profile Details in your Ticketmaster account, confirm the phone number and email are current, and have the physical ID in hand in a well-lit place.

    How long your data is kept

    Outcome Biometric data retention
    Successful verification No more than 60 days
    Unsuccessful verification Up to 3 years, for fraud prevention

    This asymmetry is the part most people miss and the reason the privacy objections have been loud. A check that fails, even because of a blurry photo or a name mismatch, results in your face data and ID image being held far longer than a check that succeeds.

    Ticketmaster states that Persona does not share personal data with third parties except as necessary to perform verification and prevent fraud and abuse. If you want your data deleted, the request goes to Persona rather than to Ticketmaster, since Persona is the entity holding it.

    The privacy objection, stated fairly

    Customer pushback has centered on a reasonable point: Ticketmaster’s parent company has experienced data breaches, and biometric data cannot be reissued the way a password or card number can. Handing a face scan and a government ID to a ticketing platform is a different category of disclosure than accepting a text-message code.

    The counterargument Ticketmaster makes is that bot-driven bulk buying is the reason ordinary fans cannot get tickets at face value, and that identity checks are among the few tools that raise the cost of running bots at scale. Both things can be true: the goal may be legitimate while the retention period for failed checks remains worth questioning.

    Residents of states with biometric privacy laws, notably Illinois, Texas, and Washington, have additional statutory rights around the collection and retention of biometric identifiers. If you live in one of those states and want to pursue deletion, referencing your state law in the request to Persona is more effective than a general request.

    If verification fails

    • Retake the photos in bright, indirect light with the ID flat on a dark surface and all four corners visible
    • Confirm the legal name in Profile Details matches the ID exactly, including middle name or suffix if the ID shows one
    • Use an unexpired document; expired IDs are rejected
    • Try a different accepted document, such as a passport instead of a driver’s license
    • Contact Ticketmaster Fan Support if the check keeps failing, since repeated failures extend the retention period on the data already submitted

    Fans under 18 who are prompted cannot complete the check themselves; a parent or legal guardian must complete it on their behalf.

    What this means for buying tickets

    The practical takeaway is to prepare before a sale rather than during it. Presales move in minutes, and being kicked into a verification flow with no ID nearby is how people lose their place in a queue.

    Before a high-demand onsale, sign in to your account a day ahead, complete your profile with your legal name, and verify your phone and email. If you are prompted for a security check at that point, you have completed it calmly rather than under time pressure. And if you are not prompted at all, Ticketmaster has said that means nothing is wrong with your account.

    FAQ

    Can I buy tickets without doing the verification? Not on an account that has been prompted. The check must be completed before that account can purchase.

    Does everyone have to submit an ID? No. Ticketmaster says most fans only complete a selfie check, and an ID is requested in a smaller number of cases.

    Who holds my data, Ticketmaster or Persona? Persona performs the verification and retains the biometric data. Deletion requests go to Persona.

    Why did my check fail when the photos looked fine? The most common cause is a mismatch between the legal name on your Ticketmaster profile and the name on your ID.

    Is this the same as buying from a resale site? No. This check applies to Ticketmaster accounts. Resale platforms have their own verification policies.

    Sources

    Last updated: August 18, 2026. Written by the InfoBrief Editorial team. Policies and prices change; confirm with the official source before acting. See our disclosure.

  • How to Check for Car Recalls by VIN (Free NHTSA Lookup)

    How to Check for Car Recalls by VIN (Free NHTSA Lookup)

    Quick answer: Go to nhtsa.gov/recalls and enter your 17-character VIN. The tool shows any unrepaired safety recalls from the last 15 years. Recall repairs are free at any authorized dealer for that brand.

    Key Takeaways

    • Enter your 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls
    • Recall repairs are free at any authorized dealer
    • The tool covers the last 15 model years
    • Always run the VIN before buying a used car

    Where to find your VIN

    • Driver-side dashboard, visible through the windshield
    • Driver-side door jamb sticker
    • Registration card and insurance documents

    How to run the check

    1. Visit nhtsa.gov/recalls.
    2. Type the VIN (letters I, O, and Q are never used, so read carefully).
    3. Review the results. “0 unrepaired recalls” means you are clear.

    You can also download the free NHTSA SaferCar app to get alerts for your vehicles.

    What to do if a recall is open

    Call a dealer for the vehicle’s brand, give them the VIN, and schedule the repair. Parts are sometimes back-ordered; ask to be put on a list and whether the vehicle is safe to drive meanwhile.

    Buying a used car

    Always run the VIN before buying. Sellers are not always required to fix open recalls, so factor repair time into your decision.

    Not just cars

    NHTSA also tracks recalls for tires, child car seats, and motorcycles. Register your car seat with the manufacturer to receive recall notices.

    FAQ

    Do recalls expire? Safety recall repairs remain free indefinitely, though the lookup only shows the last 15 model years.

    Will a recall show up on a Carfax report? Often, but the NHTSA tool is the authoritative source.

    Can I be reimbursed if I already paid for the repair? Sometimes; manufacturers offer reimbursement programs for repairs done before the recall was announced. Ask the dealer.

    Understanding the recall notice you receive

    When a recall applies to your vehicle, the manufacturer must mail a notice, and the same information appears in the NHTSA lookup. Each recall carries a NHTSA campaign number formatted as two digits, a letter, and three digits, such as 24V-123, along with a separate manufacturer campaign number. Either works at the dealer.

    The notice describes the defect, the safety risk, the remedy, and critically whether the remedy is available yet. “Remedy not yet available” means parts or repair procedures are still being finalized, and you will receive a second notice when the fix is ready. Some notices include interim guidance, such as parking outside because of fire risk or avoiding certain driving conditions, and those instructions matter more than the eventual repair date.

    When a dealer refuses or tries to charge

    Recall repairs must be free at any franchised dealer for that brand. You do not have to have purchased the vehicle there, and the dealer cannot require you to pay for a diagnostic first or bundle the recall with other recommended services.

    If a dealer resists, ask for the service manager and cite the campaign number. If that fails, contact the manufacturer’s customer relations line, which can direct the dealer or route you to another one. NHTSA also accepts complaints about dealer non-compliance and tracks them.

    A dealer may legitimately charge for unrelated problems discovered during the visit. Ask for the recall work and any recommended service to appear as separate line items on the invoice so it is clear what you agreed to.

    Parts backorders, which are increasingly common

    Large recalls routinely outrun parts supply, and owners can wait months. If you are told parts are unavailable, ask three questions: what is the estimated availability date, is the vehicle safe to drive in the meantime, and does the manufacturer provide a loaner or rental during the wait.

    Manufacturers are not uniformly required to provide alternative transportation, but many do for safety recalls where the vehicle should not be driven. Ask explicitly rather than assuming the answer is no. Document the date you first requested the repair, since that record matters if the defect causes a problem while you wait.

    Rentals, leases, and company vehicles

    Federal law prohibits rental companies from renting or selling vehicles with open safety recalls, so a rental with an unrepaired recall should not be on the lot. If you discover one, request a different vehicle.

    Leased vehicles are your responsibility to bring in, exactly like an owned car, and the leasing company will forward recall notices to your address. Fleet managers can check many VINs at once through NHTSA’s batch lookup and manufacturer fleet portals.

    The category most often overlooked is a vehicle you drive regularly but do not own: a company car, a family member’s vehicle, or a car you borrow frequently. Recall notices go to the registered owner, who may not be the person driving. Run the VIN yourself rather than assuming someone else did.

    Buying a used car

    Always run the VIN before purchasing. Private sellers have no obligation to repair open recalls, and used-car dealer rules are considerably looser than new-car rules. An open recall is not necessarily a reason to walk away, since the repair is free, but it does mean scheduling a service visit and potentially waiting for parts.

    Check the NHTSA tool directly rather than relying solely on a vehicle history report. History reports often include recall data, but the manufacturer-fed NHTSA lookup is the authoritative source for whether a specific VIN has been repaired.

    Getting notified without checking manually

    Register your vehicle with the manufacturer’s owner portal so notices reach your current address, which is the single most effective step, since manufacturers mail to the address on registration records. Keep your address current with the DMV for the same reason. Sign up for NHTSA email alerts by make and model, and install the SaferCar app for push notifications. And register child car seats with their manufacturer using the card in the box, since car seat recalls are frequent and reach owners only through that registration.

    Sources

    Last updated: August 16, 2026. Written by the InfoBrief Editorial team. We link to official government and company sources and update articles when facts change. See our disclosure.