Social Security retirement, disability, and survivor payments in September 2026 arrive on Wednesday the 9th, 16th, or 23rd depending on your birth date, while SSI is paid Tuesday, September 1, and people who started benefits before May 1997 or receive both SSI and Social Security are paid Thursday, September 3.
๐ Find your payment day
Answer two questions and this tool shows your exact 2026 payment Wednesdays.
Day of the month you (or the worker whose record you receive on) were born:
Built from the SSA 2026 payment schedule. Informational only.
Key Takeaways
SSI: Tuesday, September 1
Pre-May-1997 beneficiaries and SSI-plus-Social-Security recipients: Thursday, September 3
Birthdays 1stโ10th: Wednesday, September 9
Birthdays 11thโ20th: Wednesday, September 16
Birthdays 21stโ31st: Wednesday, September 23
No holiday shifts this month; October’s SSI payment arrives Thursday, October 1
September 2026 payment calendar
Date
Who is paid
Tue, Sept 1
Supplemental Security Income (SSI)
Thu, Sept 3
Social Security for those who began benefits before May 1997, and anyone receiving both SSI and Social Security
Wed, Sept 9
Social Security, birth date on the 1st through 10th
Wed, Sept 16
Social Security, birth date on the 11th through 20th
Wed, Sept 23
Social Security, birth date on the 21st through 31st
Thu, Oct 1
October SSI
How the schedule is determined
The Social Security Administration pays most beneficiaries on one of three Wednesdays each month, assigned by the birth date of the person on whose record the benefit is paid. If you receive spousal or survivor benefits, the relevant birthday is the worker’s, not yours. Two groups sit outside the Wednesday cycle: people whose benefits began before May 1997, who are paid on the 3rd of the month, and people who receive SSI alongside Social Security, who get SSI on the 1st and Social Security on the 3rd. When the 1st or 3rd falls on a weekend or federal holiday, payment moves to the preceding business day; September 2026 has no such conflict.
What to do if a payment is late
Wait three business days. The SSA asks beneficiaries to allow three additional mailing or processing days before reporting a missing payment.
Check your bank or Direct Express account. Deposits can post at different times of day depending on the institution.
Log in to my Social Security. The online account shows the payment date on record and any notices about changes.
Call 1-800-772-1213. Lines are busiest early in the week and early in the month; midweek afternoons are typically shorter.
Looking ahead: the 2027 COLA
The cost-of-living adjustment for 2027 will be announced in mid-October, once September’s Consumer Price Index data is released, and takes effect with January 2027 payments (December 2026 for SSI). Inflation has run above 3% for much of 2026, which points to an adjustment larger than the most recent ones, but the exact figure depends on third-quarter CPI-W readings. Medicare Part B premiums for 2027, which are deducted from most Social Security checks, are announced separately in the fall and can offset part of the increase.
Other September items for beneficiaries
Medicare open enrollment begins October 15; plan comparison materials start arriving in September.
Earnings limits apply if you are under full retirement age and still working; September is a good time to check year-to-date earnings against the annual limit.
Address or bank changes must be made through my Social Security or by phone; changes take at least one payment cycle to apply.
FAQ
Why is my payment on a different Wednesday than my spouse’s?
Each benefit is tied to the birth date of the worker whose record it is paid on. Two people in the same household can be paid on different Wednesdays.
Can I change my payment date?
No. Payment dates are assigned by the SSA and cannot be moved.
Is the September payment for August or September?
Social Security pays one month in arrears: the payment received in September covers August benefits. SSI pays for the current month.
Full payment calendar for the rest of 2026
Month
SSI
Pre-1997 / SSI+SS
Birthdays 1โ10
11โ20
21โ31
September
Tue, Sept 1
Thu, Sept 3
Wed, Sept 9
Wed, Sept 16
Wed, Sept 23
October
Thu, Oct 1
Fri, Oct 2 (the 3rd is a Saturday)
Wed, Oct 14
Wed, Oct 21
Wed, Oct 28
November
Fri, Oct 30 (Nov 1 is a Sunday)
Tue, Nov 3
Tue, Nov 10 (Nov 11 is Veterans Day)
Wed, Nov 18
Wed, Nov 25
December
Tue, Dec 1
Thu, Dec 3
Wed, Dec 9
Wed, Dec 16
Wed, Dec 23
January 2027 SSI
Thu, Dec 31 (Jan 1 is a holiday)
First payments reflecting the 2027 COLA arrive in January
Two months stand out. In November, both the SSI payment and the second-Wednesday payment shift earlier because of a weekend and Veterans Day, so some households will see two deposits in late October and none until the third week of November. In December, SSI recipients receive their January 2027 payment on December 31, which can look like a double payment on a bank statement but is simply the January benefit arriving early. Neither shift changes the total you receive.
How to read a deposit that looks wrong
The amount changed without notice. Medicare Part B premium adjustments, tax withholding elections, and overpayment recoveries all reduce the net deposit. The my Social Security account shows the gross benefit and each deduction.
Two deposits in one month. Almost always a holiday or weekend shift, as in the November and December examples above.
A missing deposit after a bank change. New direct-deposit details take effect the payment cycle after they are processed. If you switched banks in the last 30 days, the payment may have gone to the old account.
A deposit labeled “Treasury” rather than “SSA.” Federal benefits are paid by the Treasury Department, so the bank description varies by institution.
Setting up direct deposit and Direct Express
The SSA no longer issues paper checks by default. New beneficiaries choose between direct deposit to a bank or credit union account and the Direct Express prepaid debit card, which requires no bank account. Either can be set up or changed through my Social Security, by calling the SSA, or through your bank. Changes should be made at least two weeks before the next payment date to avoid a gap. Beneficiaries who still receive paper checks can expect continued pressure to move to electronic payment, and mailed checks are the most common source of late-payment reports.
Because the schedule is fixed and published a year ahead, it is worth aligning recurring bills with your payment Wednesday rather than the first of the month. Many utilities, insurers, and lenders will move a due date on request, and shifting a mortgage or rent payment to fall a few days after your deposit removes the most common cause of overdraft fees among beneficiaries. This page is updated each month and again when the SSA publishes the following year’s schedule, so bookmarking it gives you a single reference for the whole year.
Sources
Social Security Administration, Schedule of Social Security Benefit Payments 2026
The Fed’s preferred inflation measure, core PCE, rose 0.2% in July and 3.3% from a year earlier, unchanged from June and the 65th straight month above the 2% target. With consumer spending flat and retail sales down, the report leaves the Federal Reserve weighing a September hold against a rate hike that markets price at roughly 40%.
Key Takeaways
Core PCE: +0.2% month over month, 3.3% year over year (June: 3.3%)
Headline PCE: +0.2% for the month, annual rate near 3.6%
Consumer spending was flat and July retail sales fell 0.6%
Markets: about a 65% chance the Fed holds in September, roughly 40% chance of a hike by October
A methodology overhaul due in late September could revise these numbers
What PCE is and why the Fed prefers it
The Personal Consumption Expenditures price index is published monthly by the Bureau of Economic Analysis and measures prices across everything households consume, including items paid on their behalf such as employer-provided health insurance. The Consumer Price Index, released two weeks earlier, gets more headlines, but the Fed’s 2% target is defined in terms of PCE. The reasons are technical but matter: PCE weights categories by actual spending data that updates as behavior changes, covers a broader basket, and has historically run a few tenths of a point below CPI. The core version strips out food and energy, which swing with weather and geopolitics, to show whether underlying price pressure is easing.
July’s numbers in context
Measure
July 2026
June 2026
Fed target
Core PCE, monthly
+0.2%
+0.1%
โ
Core PCE, annual
3.3%
3.3%
2.0%
Headline PCE, annual
about 3.6%
3.7%
2.0%
Real consumer spending
flat
โ
โ
Core inflation has drifted up rather than down this year, from 3.0% in December 2025 to 3.4% in May and 3.3% in June and July. Analysts point to three drivers: price increases across AI-related computer hardware and software, higher portfolio management fees that scale with elevated stock valuations, and energy costs pushed up by conflict in the Middle East, where crude oil moved from about $57 a barrel in January to a peak above $110 in April before easing.
Why a rate hike is on the table at all
For most of the past two years the debate was about how fast the Fed would cut. That has flipped. Under Chair Kevin Warsh, the Fed faces inflation that has stalled well above target while the labor market remains firm, with unemployment around 4.2% and low jobless claims. Firm employment removes the usual reason to cut, and stalled inflation raises the question of whether policy is tight enough. Futures markets put the odds of a hold at the September meeting near 65%, with the probability of a quarter-point hike climbing to about 40% by October and 45% by December. The weak spending data in the same report cuts the other way: flat consumption and a 0.6% drop in retail sales suggest demand is cooling on its own, which argues for patience.
What it means for your money
Mortgages and auto loans: long-term rates respond to inflation expectations more than to the Fed’s next meeting. A report that shows inflation stuck tends to keep mortgage rates elevated even without a hike.
Savings and CDs: the longer the Fed stays on hold or leans toward hiking, the longer high-yield savings and CD rates stay attractive. Locking a multi-year CD now carries the risk of missing a higher rate later.
Credit cards: variable APRs track the prime rate, which moves with the Fed. A hold means no relief; a hike would push card rates up within one or two statements.
Stocks and bonds: equity markets have treated hike risk as a headwind for rate-sensitive sectors, while bond yields have edged higher on each inflation report that fails to show progress.
The September methodology change to watch
The BEA plans a comprehensive revision to how PCE is calculated at the end of September, aimed at better capturing prices for computer hardware, portfolio management, and legal services. Some forecasters, including Oxford Economics, expect the revision to lower measured core inflation, potentially toward 3% for July. That would not change the Fed’s target or its caution, but it could reshape the narrative going into the October and December meetings, and it means the July figures should be treated as provisional.
Key dates ahead
September 4: August jobs report, the last major labor reading before the meeting.
Mid-September: August CPI, which will preview the next PCE.
September FOMC meeting: rate decision, updated projections, and the dot plot showing where officials expect rates to go.
Late September: August PCE plus the methodology revision.
FAQ
Is 3.3% core inflation high?
It is well above the 2% target and roughly where core inflation sat in the second half of 2023. It is far below the 2022 peak above 5%, but the lack of progress since late 2025 is what concerns policymakers.
What is the difference between PCE and CPI?
CPI measures out-of-pocket prices for urban consumers with a basket updated less often; PCE covers broader spending, including third-party payments, and adjusts weights continuously. CPI usually prints higher, and shelter carries more weight in CPI.
When is the next PCE report?
The August report is scheduled for late September; the BEA publishes its release calendar each year, and the exact date appears on its website.
Does a rate hike mean a recession?
Not on its own. Hikes into a firm labor market are meant to slow demand, and the Fed has signaled it would move gradually. The risk rises if spending keeps weakening while rates go up, which is why the flat consumption figure in this report drew attention.
How this report fits the 2026 inflation picture
Month (2026)
Core PCE, year over year
Headline PCE, year over year
December 2025
3.0%
โ
May
3.4%
โ
June
3.3%
3.7%
July
3.3%
about 3.6%
The gap between headline and core narrowed slightly in July because gasoline prices dipped, which affects the headline index more than the core. That relief was short-lived in the CPI data and may not persist. The more durable story is in services: portfolio management fees, health care, and shelter continue to rise at rates well above 2%, and those categories are less sensitive to a single month of lower energy prices.
How the Fed’s decision process works from here
The blackout period. Fed officials stop public comment about ten days before each meeting, so remarks made in the coming days are the last guidance before the decision.
The statement and vote. The rate decision is released with a statement noting any dissents; a split vote would signal an active hike debate.
Projections and the dot plot. September is a projection meeting, so officials publish where they expect rates, inflation, and unemployment to be through 2028. A shift in the median 2026 dot toward a higher rate would matter as much as the decision itself.
The press conference. Chair Warsh’s comments on whether the committee discussed a hike, and what data would trigger one, will set expectations for October.
Practical moves depending on the outcome
If the Fed holds and signals patience: savings and CD rates likely stay near current levels; mortgage rates drift with inflation data rather than dropping.
If the Fed hikes: variable-rate debt gets more expensive within weeks. Paying down credit card balances and avoiding new variable-rate borrowing becomes the priority.
If the Fed holds but the dots move up: markets will price a later hike, and longer-term rates may rise even without action; anyone planning to lock a mortgage or a large loan may prefer to do so sooner.
The Social Security cost-of-living adjustment for 2027 will be announced in October 2026, based on inflation data from the third quarter โ and it determines how much benefit checks rise in January.
Key Takeaways
Announcement: mid-October 2026, after September inflation data
Formula: CPI-W change from Q3 last year to Q3 this year
Takes effect with January payments
Medicare Part B premium changes can offset part of the raise
How the COLA is calculated
The adjustment is not a policy decision made each year โ it is a formula. The Social Security Administration compares the average CPI-W (a consumer price index tracking urban wage earners) for July, August, and September against the same three months of the prior year. The percentage increase becomes the COLA. If prices fall, the law prevents benefits from decreasing; the COLA simply becomes zero.
This is why the announcement always lands in mid-October: the September inflation report is the final input, and it publishes in the first half of that month.
A short history of the adjustment
Before 1975, benefit increases required an act of Congress, which meant raises were irregular and politically contentious. Automatic annual adjustments were introduced to depoliticize the process and guarantee that inflation would not silently erode retirement income. Since then the COLA has ranged from zero in several low-inflation years to double digits during the high-inflation stretch of the early 1980s, with a notable spike again in the recent inflation surge. That variability is the point: the formula tracks conditions rather than expectations.
What if inflation falls between now and the announcement?
Only July, August, and September figures count. Price moves in October or later shift the following yearโs calculation, not this one.
The Medicare offset most people forget
A COLA raises the gross benefit, but the Medicare Part B premium is deducted from most Social Security checks โ and that premium is announced separately, typically in November. When the premium rises faster than the COLA, the net increase in a check shrinks or disappears entirely.
There is a protection worth knowing: the hold harmless provision generally prevents a Part B premium increase from reducing a beneficiaryโs net Social Security payment below the prior yearโs amount. It does not apply to everyone โ new enrollees and higher-income beneficiaries paying IRMAA surcharges fall outside it.
What else changes with the COLA
Item
Effect
Retirement and disability benefits
Increase by the COLA percentage in January
SSI payments
Increase, typically effective at the end of December
Taxable earnings cap
Adjusts with wage growth โ affects payroll taxes for higher earners
Earnings test limits
Rise, letting working beneficiaries earn more before withholding
Where to see your own number
SSA posts personalized COLA notices in the Message Center of my Social Security accounts in early December, and mails paper notices as well. Creating an online account before December is the fastest route โ it also lets you verify your earnings record, which is worth doing annually since errors there directly reduce future benefits.
Planning around the announcement
Two practical notes. First, treat the COLA as inflation catch-up rather than a raise โ by design it restores purchasing power rather than adding to it, and many retirees report that their personal cost mix (heavily weighted toward healthcare and housing) rises faster than the index used. Second, if you are deciding when to claim benefits, COLAs apply to your benefit amount whether or not you have started collecting, so delaying does not cost you the annual adjustments.
FAQ
Why does the COLA use CPI-W instead of a seniorsโ index?
CPI-W is written into the law. An alternative index weighted toward medical costs (CPI-E) has been proposed repeatedly but has not been adopted.
When exactly will 2027 checks reflect it?
January 2027 payments, following the SSA payment calendar based on your birth date.
Do COLAs apply to survivor and spousal benefits?
Yes โ the adjustment applies across Social Security benefit types, including survivor, spousal, and disability payments.
How the COLA math actually works
The adjustment compares the average CPI-W index for July, August, and September of this year against the same three months last year. The percentage increase, rounded to the nearest tenth, becomes the COLA. That is why nothing announced before mid-October can be final: the September CPI report, released in October, is the last of the three inputs. If inflation cools sharply in the third quarter, the COLA lands below summer estimates; if it stays elevated, the final number can exceed them. Estimates published over the summer by advocacy groups are projections of this formula, not official figures.
What a COLA means in dollars
Because the COLA is a percentage, the dollar impact depends on your benefit. A 3% adjustment adds $30 a month to a $1,000 benefit and $60 to a $2,000 benefit. Two deductions can offset part of it: the 2027 Medicare Part B premium, announced separately in the fall and deducted from most checks, and tax withholding if you have elected it. The “hold harmless” rule protects most beneficiaries from a net decrease when Part B rises faster than the COLA, but it does not apply to everyone โ high-income beneficiaries paying IRMAA surcharges and new enrollees can see the full premium increase.
Dates that follow the announcement
Mid-October: official COLA announcement, minutes after the September CPI release.
Late NovemberโDecember: COLA notices posted to my Social Security accounts and mailed; the online notice arrives first.
December 31: SSI recipients receive the first adjusted payment (the January payment, paid early because January 1 is a holiday).
January 2027: adjusted Social Security payments begin on the regular birth-date schedule.
A Costco membership costs $65 per year for Gold Star and $130 for Executive, which adds a 2% annual reward on most purchases โ and the break-even math between the two tiers is simpler than most people think.
Key Takeaways
Gold Star $65/yr ยท Executive $130/yr with 2% back (capped annually)
Executive pays for itself at about $3,250/yr of spending โ roughly $270/month
Both tiers include a free second household card
Risk-free math: Costco refunds the membership if you are unsatisfied
๐งฎ Gold Star or Executive? 10-second calculator
Your typical monthly Costco spend, including gas ($):
Uses the current $65 Gold Star / $130 Executive fees and the 2% reward cap; excluded categories not counted.
The two tiers, decoded
Gold Star ($65)
Executive ($130)
Warehouse + online access
Yes
Yes
Second household card
Yes
Yes
2% annual reward
โ
Yes, on most purchases
Extra service perks
โ
Bonus discounts on select Costco services
The break-even math
Executive costs $65 more than Gold Star. At 2% back, you earn that $65 difference once you spend $3,250 a year โ about $270 a month, a bar most regular family shoppers clear on groceries and gas alone. Spend $6,000 a year and the reward is $120, effectively wiping out most of the membership fee. Below roughly $250 a month, Gold Star is the rational pick.
One underrated detail: if your Executive reward earns less than the $65 upgrade cost at renewal, you can ask Costco to make up the difference or downgrade โ the tier decision is reversible.
Ways to stretch the value
Gas alone justifies membership for many commuters โ Costco fuel routinely undercuts nearby stations
The pharmacy, optical, and tire centers are open avenues for price-checking even before you commit
Costco Next (member-only brand-direct site) and travel bookings quietly extend the 2% Executive reward
Shop-card workaround: non-members can shop with a Costco Shop Card gifted by a member โ a practical trial run
FAQ
Can two people split a membership?
Every membership includes one free household card for someone at the same address โ so couples and roommates effectively pay half each.
Does Costco raise membership fees often?
Historically about every five to six years; the current $65/$130 structure took effect in late 2024, so pricing is likely stable near-term.
Is the Executive reward real money?
It arrives as an annual reward certificate redeemable at Costco โ spendable like cash in-warehouse, including on renewal.
Worked examples: which tier fits your household
Consider three shoppers. A single person who visits monthly for bulk paper goods and a few groceries spends about $150 a month, or $1,800 a year. Executive would return $36, well short of the $65 upgrade, so Gold Star is the right call. A family of four that buys groceries, gas, and household supplies at Costco spends around $500 a month, or $6,000 a year. Executive returns $120, which exceeds the upgrade cost by $55 and effectively cuts the net membership price to $10. A household that also books a Costco vacation package or buys tires and a large appliance in the same year can push spending past $10,000, where the 2% reward approaches the annual cap and covers the entire membership with room to spare.
How the 2% reward actually works
Accrual: the reward accumulates on eligible warehouse, online, and gas purchases through the membership year.
Exclusions: some categories, such as tobacco, certain services, and gift cards, do not earn the reward; the membership terms list the current exclusions.
Delivery: the certificate is issued about two months before renewal and is printed on your receipt or available in the app.
Redemption: spend it in the warehouse on any purchase, including the renewal fee, or cash it out at the membership counter.
Cap: the reward is capped annually, which only matters for very high spenders.
Comparing Costco’s fee to the alternatives
Sam’s Club and BJ’s both offer base and premium tiers at lower headline fees than Costco, and each has its own cash-back structure on the premium tier. The comparison that matters is not the fee but the effective price of the things you actually buy plus the reward, so a shopper who lives near all three should price a typical basket at each before deciding. Costco’s advantages tend to be its gas prices, its private-label quality, and its return policy; the alternatives often win on membership promotions and on the number of locations in certain regions.
Signing up and switching tiers
Join online or in the warehouse. Online sign-up issues a digital card in the app immediately; a physical card is printed at the membership counter on your first visit.
Add your household cardholder. The second card is free for one adult at the same address.
Upgrade or downgrade any time. Upgrades are prorated for the remainder of the year; downgrades take effect at renewal.
Watch for the reward certificate before renewal. If the reward fell short of the $65 upgrade, ask the counter to adjust or move you back to Gold Star.
Is the membership fee refundable?
Yes. Costco offers a full refund of the membership fee at any point during the year if you are not satisfied, which makes a first-year trial of either tier low risk.
Can I shop online without a membership?
Non-members can shop Costco.com, but a surcharge is added to most items, so the online-only route rarely beats the cost of a Gold Star card for anyone ordering more than a few times a year.
The one-minute decision rule
Estimate your realistic monthly Costco spend, including gas. Under about $270, choose Gold Star. Above it, choose Executive, and check the reward certificate before each renewal to confirm the tier still pays for itself. Because Costco lets you downgrade and refunds any shortfall on request, the cost of guessing wrong is close to zero.
Sources
Costco membership pages
Prices verified at publication. Last updated August 26, 2026 ยท InfoBrief Staff
The FAFSA for the 2027โ28 school year is scheduled to open October 1, 2026 โ and the five documents below are what families should gather in September to file in the opening days, when state and school aid pools are fullest.
Key Takeaways
Opens October 1; some state grants are first-come, first-served
Both student and a parent need their own StudentAid.gov accounts (FSA IDs)
Income data pulls automatically from the IRS with consent
Create FSA IDs now โ verification can take a few days
๐ Which FAFSA do I file โ and when?
When does the school term you need aid for begin?
Federal dates from studentaid.gov; state deadlines vary โ see the article below.
Why filing early actually matters
Federal aid does not run out, but state grants and institutional aid often do โ several states award certain grants in application order until funds are exhausted, and colleges assemble aid packages from finite pools. Filing in the first weeks of October puts you at the front of every one of those lines at zero cost.
The September prep checklist
FSA IDs for student and parent โ created at StudentAid.gov. Do this first: identity verification can take days, and it is the single most common opening-week bottleneck.
Social Security numbers for student and contributing parents
Prior-prior year tax information โ the 2027โ28 form uses 2025 tax data, pulled directly from the IRS once you consent, so most families type almost no income numbers
Records of untaxed income and assets โ current balances of savings and investments (retirement accounts excluded)
Your school list โ you can send the FAFSA to multiple schools at once; add every school you might apply to, since removing is easy and adding late slows aid offers
What changed in the modern FAFSA
The redesigned form is much shorter than the old one, uses the Student Aid Index (SAI) instead of the old EFC, and requires each contributor โ student and parent โ to complete their own section with their own login. The most common family friction point: a parent without an email-verified FSA ID stalling the whole submission. Solve that in September, not on October 1.
FAQ
Do I need to file if we probably will not qualify for need-based aid?
Usually yes โ the FAFSA is also the gateway to federal student loans and some merit awards, and many schools require it for any aid consideration.
Which parent files for divorced families?
The parent who provided the most financial support in the relevant year โ a change from the old โlived with mostโ rule that catches many families off guard.
Is there a deadline?
The federal deadline runs to June 2028, but state and college priority deadlines land far earlier โ some within weeks of opening. Treat October as the real deadline.
Solving the FSA ID bottleneck before October
The single most common reason families miss the opening window is an FSA ID problem, and it is entirely preventable in September. Each contributor โ the student and at least one parent โ needs a separate account at StudentAid.gov, created with a different email address and phone number for each person. After creating it, the account must be verified against Social Security Administration records, which can take one to three days, and you cannot submit the form until every contributorโs account is verified.
Three situations cause the most delays. A parent without a Social Security number can still create an FSA ID, but verification takes longer and may require submitting documentation โ start this one in early September, not late. A parent who already has an account from an older siblingโs application should log in now to confirm the password still works and the contact information is current; dormant accounts frequently trigger extra security steps. Mismatched names โ a maiden name on Social Security records versus a married name on the form โ fail verification silently, so use the name exactly as it appears on the Social Security card.
State deadlines: where โfirst come, first servedโ is literal
Federal aid follows a formula and does not run out, but state grant programs are a different matter. Several states award certain need-based grants strictly in the order applications arrive, and those funds routinely exhaust within weeks โ in some years, within days โ of the FAFSA opening. Other states set hard priority deadlines in the fall or early winter, after which you can still file but no longer compete for the largest awards.
The practical rule: look up your own stateโs deadline the week the form opens, because the range across states is enormous โ from โas soon as possible, funds limitedโ to deadlines the following spring. Colleges add their own priority dates for institutional aid, which are often earlier than the stateโs and are listed on each schoolโs financial aid page. When those three deadlines differ, the earliest one is your real deadline.
Which parent is the contributor
The modern FAFSA changed the rule for separated or divorced parents, and it catches families off guard every year. The old standard asked which parent the student lived with most; the current standard asks which parent provided the most financial support during the relevant year. If that parent has remarried, the stepparentโs income must also be reported โ regardless of whether the stepparent contributes to college costs and regardless of what any divorce decree says about who pays tuition.
For students whose parents are unavailable โ due to abandonment, an unsafe home, or similar circumstances โ the form has an unusual-circumstances path that can allow filing without parent information, with a financial aid administrator making the final determination. This takes documentation and time, which is another argument for starting in September.
Assets: what counts and what does not
Counted as an asset
Not counted
Cash, savings, and checking balances
Retirement accounts (401(k), IRA)
Taxable investment accounts, stocks, bonds
The familyโs primary residence
529 plans owned by the parent
Personal possessions and vehicles
Real estate other than the primary home
Life insurance cash value
Report balances as of the day you file, not year-end. Student-owned assets are assessed at a considerably higher rate than parent-owned assets in the aid formula, which is why grandparent- and parent-owned 529 accounts are generally treated more favorably than money sitting in the studentโs own savings account.
What happens after you submit
Confirmation and processing โ you receive a confirmation email immediately; processing typically takes a few days
FAFSA Submission Summary โ review it for errors as soon as it arrives; corrections are straightforward at this stage and painful later
Verification (some applicants) โ a share of applications are selected for document verification. Respond fast: unfinished verification stalls the entire aid package
Aid offers โ arrive from each school on its own timeline, generally alongside or after admission decisions
Compare offers carefully โ grants and scholarships are money you keep; loans and work-study are not, even though many award letters list them together
If your family finances changed
Because the form uses income from two years prior, a job loss, reduced hours, divorce, or a major medical expense since then will not appear anywhere on it. The remedy is a professional judgment request โ you contact each collegeโs financial aid office directly, in writing, explaining the change with documentation. Aid administrators have legal authority to adjust your data for circumstances the formula cannot see, and this is one of the most underused options in the entire process. File the FAFSA first with the required prior-prior year figures, then appeal; do not delay filing while you gather appeal paperwork.
Do I need to file every year?
Yes โ the FAFSA is annual, and renewal filings prefill most information, taking far less time than the first one. Every October, a new form opens for the following school year.
The Student Aid Index, explained in plain terms
The formulaโs output is a number called the Student Aid Index, or SAI โ the successor to the old Expected Family Contribution. Two things about it surprise families. First, it is not a bill; no one expects you to write a check for that amount. It is an index colleges subtract from their cost of attendance to size your need. Second, the SAI can be negative, as low as โ1500, which flags especially high need and can unlock maximum Pell Grant eligibility. A lower number means more need-based aid.
Cost of attendance minus SAI equals demonstrated need, and each college fills that gap differently โ which is exactly why the same SAI produces wildly different aid packages at different schools. A well-endowed private college may meet the full gap with grants while a public university meets part of it with loans, so the sticker price of a school tells you very little until its offer arrives.
How many schools to list
The form lets you send your information to up to twenty colleges at once. List every school you might apply to, including reaches and safeties โ schools cannot see the others on your list, and there is no downside to including one you later drop. Adding a school after submission is possible but delays that schoolโs aid package, sometimes by weeks during peak season. It costs nothing to be generous with the list at the start.
Common mistakes that cost real money
Waiting for admission decisions. File in October regardless of where you have applied โ aid and admission run on separate tracks, and waiting only pushes you behind in the funding queue.
Assuming you earn too much. There is no income cutoff for filing, and the formula accounts for family size and multiple students in college. Families who assume they will not qualify and skip the form also forfeit federal loans, work-study, and some merit awards that require a FAFSA on file.
Guessing at numbers instead of consenting to the IRS transfer. The direct data transfer is both faster and less likely to trigger verification than typed figures.
Reporting retirement accounts as assets. They are excluded โ including them inflates your SAI and reduces your aid for no reason.
Using a paid โFAFSA helpโ service. The first F stands for Free. Legitimate help is available at no cost from school counselors, college aid offices, and StudentAid.gov itself.
A realistic September calendar
When
Task
Early September
Create FSA IDs for student and parent(s); allow days for verification
Mid September
Locate 2025 tax records; list current asset balances; check your stateโs deadline
Late September
Build the school list; confirm each schoolโs priority date and whether it also requires the CSS Profile
October 1โ14
File. Then review the Submission Summary and fix any errors immediately
What if I miss October entirely?
File as soon as you realize it. Federal aid remains available through the cycle, and many colleges still have institutional funds left in November and December โ a late FAFSA beats no FAFSA by a wide margin.
Sources
Federal Student Aid (StudentAid.gov)
Details reflect current federal guidance; confirm dates at StudentAid.gov. Last updated August 23, 2026 ยท InfoBrief Staff
Sling TV currently offers four base plans: Sling Select at $19.99/month, Sling Orange at $45.99, Sling Blue at $45.99 (about $5โ$10 more in markets with local channels), and the Orange & Blue combo at $60.99.
Key Takeaways
Orange = ESPN and Disney channels, 1 stream at a time
Blue = news, entertainment, and local FOX/NBC/ABC in select markets, 3 streams
Orange & Blue combo = everything, 4 streams, saves vs. buying both
Select is the new budget tier โ no ESPN, no locals, under $20
The four plans at a glance
Plan
Price
Best for
Streams
Sling Select
$19.99/mo
News + basic entertainment on a budget
1
Sling Orange
$45.99/mo
Sports (ESPN) and families (Disney)
1
Sling Blue
$45.99/mo*
News, entertainment, local networks
3
Orange & Blue
$60.99/mo
Full coverage households
4
*Blue runs roughly $5โ$10 higher in markets where local ABC, NBC, or FOX stations are included. Prices shown are advertised base rates โ always confirm at checkout, as Sling adjusts offers frequently.
Orange vs Blue: the one question that decides it
The entire choice usually comes down to this: do you need ESPN? ESPN, ESPN2, and the Disney-owned channels live exclusively on Orange. If your viewing centers on live sports beyond the NFL, Orange (or the combo) is the only path.
Blue counters with local channels in supported markets, FS1 and NFL Network for football, news networks like CNN, FOX News, and MSNBC, and three simultaneous streams โ which makes it the better fit for households where several people watch different things at once.
What the combo actually saves
Orange & Blue at $60.99 costs about $31 less than paying for both plans separately, bumps you to four simultaneous streams, and removes the channel FOMO entirely. For households that watch both ESPN sports and local network shows, it is usually the rational choice โ though at that price you should also compare YouTube TV and Hulu + Live TV, which include full local lineups everywhere at a higher cost.
The fine print worth knowing
DVR: 50 hours of cloud DVR is included; unlimited storage is a paid upgrade.
Add-ons: Sports Extra, Entertainment Extra, and premium channels run roughly $5โ$15/month each โ they add up quickly.
No contract: plans are month-to-month, and pausing a subscription between seasons is allowed โ a genuine advantage over cable.
Intro offers: first-month discounts of up to half off appear regularly for new subscribers.
FAQ
Does Sling TV have a free trial?
Not a traditional one โ Sling instead discounts the first month for new subscribers and offers Sling Freestream, a free ad-supported tier with hundreds of channels, no card required.
Can I switch between Orange and Blue?
Yes, you can change plans from account settings and the switch applies to your next billing cycle โ some subscribers rotate seasonally around sports.
Does Sling include local channels?
Only Blue (and the combo), and only ABC, NBC, and FOX in select major markets. An inexpensive over-the-air antenna is the common workaround elsewhere โ and pairs natively with Slingโs AirTV devices.
Who should pick Sling Select instead
Select exists for one kind of viewer: someone who mainly watches cable news, a handful of entertainment networks, and on-demand content, and who does not care about live sports or local broadcast stations. At under $20 it undercuts every other live TV service on the market, but the trade-offs are real. There is no ESPN, no ABC, NBC, or FOX, and a single stream, so a second person in the house cannot watch something else at the same time. If you find yourself adding the Sports Extra pack or a second stream, you have quietly climbed back to Orange or Blue pricing and should just choose one of those plans outright.
How to decide in 60 seconds
Do you need ESPN or Disney channels? Yes โ Orange or the combo. No โ keep reading.
Do you need local ABC, NBC, or FOX? Yes, and you live in a supported market โ Blue. Yes, but your market is not supported โ Blue plus an over-the-air antenna, or a different service.
Do two or more people watch at once? Yes โ Blue (3 streams) or the combo (4). No โ Orange or Select is fine.
Is the total under your cable bill? Add up the base plan, any Extras, and internet cost before deciding. Sling only wins if the sum is meaningfully lower than what you are cutting.
Ways to keep the bill down
Sling’s month-to-month structure is its biggest cost lever. Subscribers who only watch football can activate Blue in September and pause it after the Super Bowl without a cancellation fee. New-subscriber promotions typically land in the weeks before major sports seasons, so timing a sign-up around late August or early September often captures the deepest first-month discount. An inexpensive indoor antenna covers local channels for free and pairs with Sling’s guide, which makes Orange plus an antenna a workable substitute for the pricier combo in many homes. Finally, review your Extras every couple of months: the Sports and Entertainment packs are easy to forget and can add $10 to $20 a month on top of the base plan.
Common mistakes new subscribers make
Assuming Blue includes every local station. Only ABC, NBC, and FOX in select markets; CBS is not part of Sling in any plan.
Buying the combo for one sport. If ESPN is the only reason, Orange alone plus an antenna is usually cheaper.
Expecting the intro price to last. First-month offers revert to the standard rate, so budget on the full price, not the promo.
Forgetting the DVR cap. 50 hours fills quickly during a busy sports weekend; delete or upgrade before it starts auto-deleting.
Can I watch Sling on multiple devices?
Yes. Sling apps run on Roku, Fire TV, Apple TV, Android TV and Google TV, smart TVs from major brands, game consoles, phones, tablets, and web browsers. The device count is not limited; the number of simultaneous streams is what your plan controls.
Does Sling raise prices often?
Like every live TV streaming service, Sling has increased base-plan prices roughly once a year as carriage costs rise. The prices in this article were checked at publication; treat them as a snapshot and confirm the current figure on Sling’s plan page before subscribing.
Sources
Sling TV official plan pages
Prices verified at publication and subject to change. Last updated August 26, 2026 ยท InfoBrief Staff
An HSA (Health Savings Account) is yours forever, rolls over every year, and requires a high-deductible health plan; an FSA (Flexible Spending Account) belongs to your employerโs plan, is mostly use-it-or-lose-it by year-end, and works with any health plan. Both let you pay medical costs with pre-tax dollars โ but the HSA is also a stealth retirement account, which makes the choice bigger than it looks during open enrollment.
Side-by-side
HSA
FSA
Eligibility
Must be on a high-deductible health plan (HDHP)
Employer must offer it; any health plan
Rollover
Unlimited โ yours for life
Use by year-end (small carryover or grace period if employer allows)
Portability
Keep it when you change jobs
Generally lost when you leave
Invest the balance?
Yes โ grows tax-free
No
Tax treatment
Triple advantage: pre-tax in, tax-free growth, tax-free out for medical
Pre-tax in, tax-free out for eligible expenses
How to think about the choice
If youโre on an HDHP and healthy, maxing the HSA and investing it is one of the best tax deals in the U.S. code โ after 65 it works like a traditional IRA for non-medical withdrawals. The FSA shines for predictable near-term costs (glasses, braces, a planned procedure): you get the full election amount available on day one of the year. The classic mistake is over-funding an FSA and racing to spend it on marginal purchases in December.
FAQ
Can I have both?
Only in the limited-purpose combo: an HSA plus a โlimited-purpose FSAโ restricted to dental and vision. A general-purpose FSA disqualifies HSA contributions.
What happens to unspent FSA money?
Unless your employer offers the grace period or a small carryover, itโs forfeited to the plan. Check your plan documents โ this is set by the employer, not by you.
What each account actually pays for
Both cover the same core list of IRS-qualified medical expenses: doctor visits, prescriptions, dental work, glasses and contacts, therapy, and โ since recent rule changes โ many over-the-counter medicines and menstrual products without a prescription. Not covered by either: insurance premiums (with narrow exceptions), cosmetic procedures, and general wellness items like vitamins. When unsure, the pharmacyโs FSA/HSA-eligible label or your administratorโs app is the fastest check.
The HSA long game: receipts now, cash later
The most underused HSA strategy: pay todayโs medical bills out of pocket, keep the receipts, and let the HSA balance stay invested. Thereโs no deadline on reimbursing yourself โ you can submit a 2026 receipt in 2046 and withdraw that amount tax-free after decades of growth. Combined with the triple tax advantage, this turns the HSA into arguably the strongest retirement vehicle per dollar in the tax code. Requirements: an HSA provider with investment options (most sweep to investments above a cash threshold like $1,000โ$2,000) and a folder of receipts.
Job changes and life events
Event
HSA
FSA
You quit or are laid off
Account and money go with you
Access generally ends (COBRA continuation possible); spend eligible claims before leaving
Mid-year plan switch off HDHP
Keep and spend the balance; just canโt contribute
N/A
New job offers both
HSA + limited-purpose FSA (dental/vision only) is the legal combo that maximizes both
Donโt confuse it with the Dependent Care FSA
A Dependent Care FSA is a separate account for childcare and eldercare costs (daycare, after-school programs, summer day camp) โ different limits, different rules, and you can hold it alongside an HSA without conflict. During open enrollment the two FSAs appear side by side; electing the wrong one is a classic (and irreversible until next year) mistake.
Can my spouse and I both have accounts?
Two HSAs are fine but you share one family contribution limit. One spouseโs general-purpose FSA, however, disqualifies the other spouseโs HSA contributions โ the most common household-level foot-gun; coordinate before enrolling.
What happens to my HSA at 65?
Withdrawals for any purpose become penalty-free (non-medical ones just count as ordinary income, like a traditional IRA), and the account can keep paying Medicare premiums and medical costs tax-free.
How much should you actually elect?
FSA rule of thumb: add up only predictable costs โ known prescriptions, planned dental work, glasses โ and elect that, not a hopeful round number. Forfeiture risk makes optimism expensive. HSA ordering: the common priority stack for savers is 401(k) up to the employer match โ HSA to its max โ back to the 401(k). The HSA jumps the queue because no other account offers deduction, growth, and withdrawal all tax-free.
When the HDHP (and thus the HSA) is the wrong choice
The HSAโs tax perks donโt automatically justify a high-deductible plan. If you have ongoing conditions with frequent visits, regular specialist care, or expected surgery, a traditional planโs lower deductible can beat the HDHP-plus-HSA math even after taxes โ run both plans against last yearโs actual usage during enrollment. The HDHP shines for the healthy-and-saving; it punishes heavy utilization years.
Can I change my election mid-year?
Only with a qualifying life event โ marriage, divorce, birth, adoption, or certain employment changes. Otherwise elections lock for the plan year, which is exactly why the enrollment-window math above matters.
Do FSA/HSA cards work everywhere?
Theyโre restricted to merchants and items coded as medical. At mixed retailers the register auto-splits eligible items; for anything else you pay normally and submit a claim with the receipt.
Last updated: August 22, 2026 ยท InfoBrief editorial team. Contribution limits adjust annually โ check IRS figures for the current year during enrollment.
The W-4 is the form you fill out to tell your employer how much tax to withhold from each paycheck. The W-2 is the form your employer sends you (by January 31) summarizing what you earned and what was withheld all year โ itโs what you use to file your tax return. One is your input; the other is the record.
Quick comparison
W-4
W-2
Who fills it out
You
Your employer
When
At hire, or anytime you want to adjust withholding
Sent to you by Jan 31 each year
Purpose
Sets paycheck tax withholding
Reports annual wages + withholding to you and the IRS
Used for filing?
No
Yes โ core document of your return
The practical connection between them
If your W-2 shows you got a huge refund, your W-4 was withholding too much all year โ an interest-free loan to the government. If you owed a painful amount in April, it withheld too little. Big life changes โ marriage, a second job, a child โ are the standard triggers to submit a new W-4; the IRS Tax Withholding Estimator tells you exactly what to enter. We cover the line-by-line in our W-4 walkthrough.
FAQ
What if I never got my W-2?
Ask your employer first (check spam and any payroll portal). After mid-February, you can contact the IRS, and in a pinch file using Form 4852 as a substitute.
Whatโs a W-9 then?
Thatโs for independent contractors โ you give a client your taxpayer info, and they report your pay on a 1099 instead of a W-2.
Reading your W-2: the boxes that matter
Box
What it shows
Box 1
Taxable wages โ often lower than your salary because 401(k) and pre-tax benefits are subtracted
Box 2
Federal income tax withheld โ the number your W-4 controlled all year
Boxes 3โ6
Social Security and Medicare wages and taxes (flat rates, not W-4 controlled)
Box 12
Coded items โ D is your 401(k), W is HSA contributions, DD is health-coverage cost (informational)
Filling out the W-4, step by step
Step 1: name, SSN, filing status โ the status alone sets the baseline withholding table
Step 2: the one most people get wrong โ complete it if you hold two jobs or your spouse works; skipping it is the #1 cause of surprise tax bills for dual-income households
Step 3: claim dependents (the child tax credit math happens here)
Step 4: optional extra withholding โ the clean fix for side-gig income: add a flat amount per paycheck instead of filing quarterly estimates
Step 5: sign; give it to payroll, not the IRS
Three common scenarios
Married, both working: use Step 2 (the IRS estimator or the multiple-jobs worksheet) on both W-4s, or one of you will be under-withheld. W-2 job plus 1099 side gig: no one withholds for the gig โ either pay quarterly estimates or add Step 4(c) extra withholding at your day job to cover it. Big bonus coming: bonuses are typically withheld at a flat supplemental rate, which can be higher or lower than your real rate โ the difference reconciles on your return, so donโt panic at the bonus paystub.
My W-2 has an error โ what now?
Ask your employer for a corrected W-2c before filing. If you already filed, you may need an amended return (1040-X) once the W-2c arrives.
Do I file a new W-4 every year?
Not required โ it stays in effect until you replace it. But any life change (marriage, child, second job, big raise) is the trigger to redo it, and a January check with the IRS estimator is a good habit.
The annual paycheck checkup (15 minutes in January)
The IRS Tax Withholding Estimator (search the phrase โ itโs on irs.gov) walks through your pay, credits, and other income, then tells you exactly what to put on a fresh W-4, including the extra-withholding number if youโre behind. Do it with your first January paystub and again after any raise. The goal isnโt a giant refund โ itโs landing within a few hundred dollars of zero, keeping your money in your paychecks all year instead of lending it interest-free.
Two things the modern W-4 killed
Allowances are gone. Since the 2020 redesign there is no โclaiming 0โ or โclaiming 1โ โ advice using those terms is out of date. The form now works in dollar amounts. โExemptโ is not a hack. Writing Exempt stops all federal income-tax withholding and is legitimate only if you owed nothing last year and expect to owe nothing this year (typically students with small incomes). Claiming it otherwise leads to a painful April plus possible underpayment penalties โ and it expires each February 15 regardless.
Donโt forget the state form
Most states with income tax have their own withholding certificate (Californiaโs DE 4, New Yorkโs IT-2104, and so on). Submitting a new federal W-4 does not update state withholding โ after a move or a major life change, ask payroll for both forms, or your state refund/bill will drift independently of your federal one.
Why did my refund shrink after a raise even though I did nothing wrong?
Withholding tables approximate your bracket per paycheck. A mid-year raise means half the year was withheld at the lower rate โ the estimatorโs extra-withholding line is the fix for the remaining months.
One-minute self-audit
Pull your last paystub and check three numbers: federal withholding as a share of gross (single filers with one job typically land in the low-to-mid teens percent; far off means a W-4 look), Box-12-style retirement deductions actually matching what you elected, and state withholding existing at all if your state taxes income โ a surprisingly common payroll-setup miss after job changes.
Last updated: August 22, 2026 ยท InfoBrief editorial team.
Investing $500 a month in an S&P 500 index fund at its historical average return of about 10% per year would grow to roughly $102,000 in 10 years, $380,000 in 20 years, and $1.13 million in 30 years โ even though you only contributed $180,000 of that final amount yourself.
Key Takeaways
DCA (dollar-cost averaging) means investing a fixed amount on a fixed schedule, regardless of market price.
The S&P 500 has returned about 10% per year on average since 1957 with dividends reinvested โ about 6โ7% after inflation.
Time matters more than the amount: at 10%, money invested in year 1 roughly quadruples what money invested in year 20 contributes.
Use the calculator below with 10% for a nominal estimate or 7% for an inflation-adjusted (today’s dollars) estimate.
Past averages are not a guarantee โ any 10-year window can be far above or below the average.
Enter your monthly contribution, time horizon, and expected annual return. The calculator assumes monthly compounding with contributions made at the end of each month.
S&P 500 Monthly Investing Calculator
Presets:
Projected value
โ
Total contributed
โ
Investment growth
โ
Growth share of total
โ
Green = growth, gray = your contributions
Estimates assume a constant return with monthly compounding and exclude taxes, fees, and inflation unless you adjust the rate. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This tool is for education, not financial advice.
How much will I have if I invest $500 a month in the S&P 500?
The answer depends on two things you control (amount and time) and one thing you don’t (the market’s return). Using the S&P 500’s long-term average of about 10% per year with dividends reinvested, here is what fixed monthly investing has historically been worth:
Monthly amount
10 years
20 years
30 years
$100
$20,484
$75,937
$226,049
$250
$51,211
$189,842
$565,122
$500
$102,422
$379,684
$1,130,244
$1,000
$204,845
$759,369
$2,260,488
Assumes 10% annual return compounded monthly, contributions at month-end, no fees or taxes. Figures are nominal (not inflation-adjusted).
Notice the pattern in the $500 row: the second decade adds about $277,000 while the first decade added about $102,000 โ and the third decade adds about $751,000. Your contributions are identical in each decade ($60,000). The difference is compounding: growth earning growth. This is why the most expensive investing mistake is usually not picking the wrong fund, but starting five years late.
What return rate should I use for the S&P 500?
There is no single correct number, but there are defensible ones:
Rate
What it represents
When to use it
~10%
Long-term nominal average since 1957, dividends reinvested
Estimating the headline dollar figure
~6โ7%
Long-term average after inflation
Estimating purchasing power in today’s dollars โ better for retirement planning
5โ8%
Conservative planning range
Stress-testing whether your plan survives a weaker-than-average market
Two honest caveats. First, the average hides enormous variation: single years have ranged from roughly -37% (2008) to +31% (2019), and even full decades differ โ the 2000s were nearly flat while the 2010s were exceptional. Second, the sequence of returns matters for real investors in ways a constant-rate calculator can’t show. A crash early in your accumulation years is actually helpful (you buy cheap); the same crash the year before you retire is painful. Treat any projection as a planning anchor, not a promise.
How do I start dollar-cost averaging into the S&P 500?
You cannot buy the index itself, but low-cost index funds track it almost exactly. The setup takes about 30 minutes:
Open a brokerage or retirement account. In the US, a 401(k) or IRA adds tax advantages on top of market returns; a standard taxable brokerage account works everywhere else.
Choose one S&P 500 index fund. Compare expense ratios โ the large mainstream S&P 500 ETFs and mutual funds charge roughly 0.02%โ0.09% per year. At those levels the tracking difference is negligible; avoid anything charging 0.5% or more for the same index.
Set the schedule to automatic. Most brokers support recurring investments on a chosen day each month. Automation is the entire point of DCA โ it removes the temptation to time the market.
Turn on dividend reinvestment. Roughly a fifth of the index’s long-term total return comes from reinvested dividends. Leaving them as cash quietly breaks the compounding math above.
Ignore the account for long stretches. Checking daily invites tinkering, and tinkering is how DCA plans die. An annual review of contribution amount is enough.
Is DCA better than investing a lump sum?
If you already have a large amount of cash, research generally finds that investing it all at once beats spreading it out about two-thirds of the time, simply because markets rise more often than they fall โ cash waiting on the sidelines usually misses gains. So why does almost every practical guide still recommend DCA? Two reasons:
First, most people don’t have a lump sum. They have a salary. For anyone investing out of monthly income, DCA isn’t a strategy choice โ it’s just the natural shape of investing as you earn. Second, DCA is behaviorally safer. Lump-sum investors who watch a crash arrive the following month often panic-sell, locking in losses that no statistical edge can repay. A plan you can actually stick with beats a theoretically optimal plan you abandon.
The practical rule: invest income as it arrives (DCA by default), and if you receive a windfall, either invest it promptly or split it over 6โ12 months โ whichever you can commit to without losing sleep.
FAQ
Does the calculator include dividends?
Indirectly, yes. The historical ~10% average return already includes reinvested dividends, so using that rate assumes you reinvest them. If you plan to take dividends as cash, use a rate roughly 1.5โ2 percentage points lower.
Should I use 7% or 10% in the calculator?
Use 10% if you want a nominal dollar estimate, and 7% if you want the answer in today’s purchasing power. For retirement planning, the 7% figure is more honest โ $1 million in 30 years will not buy what $1 million buys today.
What if the market crashes right after I start?
For a monthly investor early in the journey, a crash is mathematically favorable: your fixed contribution buys more shares at lower prices, which amplifies returns during the recovery. Crashes are mainly dangerous near the end of the timeline, which is why investors typically shift part of their portfolio toward bonds as their goal date approaches.
Do taxes change these numbers?
Potentially a lot, and it depends on the account type and your country. Tax-advantaged retirement accounts let the full amount compound untouched; in taxable accounts, dividend taxes and capital gains taxes reduce the effective return. The calculator shows pre-tax growth.
Go deeper: the monthly investing series
This calculator is the hub of a series that answers the questions people ask right after running their first projection:
Investing $500 a month for 30 years: the decade-by-decade breakdown โ what the journey actually feels like, and why the last decade does most of the work.
How much to invest monthly to reach $1 million by 40, 50, or 60 โ the reverse calculator: pick the goal, get the monthly number.
What will $10,000 in the S&P 500 be worth? โ lump sums, and whether to invest them all at once.
Is $100 a month enough to invest? โ small-amount objections, tested against the math.
DCA weekly vs monthly: does frequency matter? โ spoiler: automate it and forget it.
Sources
S&P Dow Jones Indices โ S&P 500 index methodology and historical data
Fidelity โ S&P 500 average annual return since 1957 (~10%)
NYU Stern (Damodaran) โ Historical annual returns on stocks, bonds, and bills since 1928
Last updated: August 22, 2026 ยท Written by the InfoBrief editorial team. This article is for educational purposes only and is not financial advice.
Quick answer: Pick Traditional if your tax rate today is higher than you expect it to be in retirement, which is usually the case in peak earning years. Pick Roth if you are early in your career, in a low bracket now, or want to remove future tax uncertainty. The employer match is the same either way and always goes into a pre-tax bucket. If you genuinely cannot tell, splitting between the two is a reasonable hedge.
Key Takeaways
If your tax rate is identical now and in retirement, both produce the same result
Traditional favors peak earning years; Roth favors early career or low-income years
The contribution limit is shared across both, not doubled
Roth 401(k)s have no income limit and no required minimum distributions
Getting the full employer match matters more than which bucket you choose
The difference in one sentence
Traditional skips tax now and pays it later. Roth pays tax now and skips it later.
Traditional
Roth
Tax on contribution
None (reduces taxable income)
Taxed as normal income
Tax on growth
Deferred
None
Tax on withdrawal
Ordinary income
None if qualified
Effect on paycheck now
Larger take-home
Smaller take-home
Employer match
Pre-tax either way
The contribution limit is shared across both, not doubled. Splitting your contribution does not let you save more.
The comparison that actually decides it
Strip away the complexity and it comes down to one question: is your tax rate higher now or in retirement?
If your rate is the same in both periods, the two options produce mathematically identical results. That surprises people, but it follows from how the arithmetic works.
So the decision hinges on the direction of change.
Traditional wins when your current rate is higher. You avoid tax at the high rate and pay at the lower one. Peak earning years in your forties and fifties usually fit here.
Roth wins when your current rate is lower. Early career, a year with reduced income, or a period of unemployment are the clear cases.
The honest problem is that nobody knows their future rate. It depends on your retirement income, where you live, and tax law decades from now. Anyone claiming certainty here is guessing.
What tips the scale toward Roth
Beyond the rate comparison, several factors favor Roth in ways the simple math misses.
Roth effectively lets you save more. Contributing $20,000 to a Roth means $20,000 of after-tax money. The same nominal amount in Traditional includes a future tax liability, so the real balance is smaller than it appears.
Required minimum distributions. Traditional balances eventually force withdrawals in retirement whether you need the money or not, which can push you into a higher bracket. Roth 401(k)s no longer carry that requirement.
Tax diversification. Having money in both buckets gives you control over which account to draw from each year, letting you manage your bracket in retirement.
Inheritance. Heirs receiving a Roth generally do not owe income tax on withdrawals; Traditional balances arrive with a tax bill attached.
What tips the scale toward Traditional
The immediate deduction is real money. Reducing taxable income today can lower your bracket, preserve eligibility for income-based credits, and free up cash you can invest elsewhere.
You will likely have less income in retirement. Most people replace only a portion of their working income, so they land in a lower bracket by default.
You control the timing. Retirees can convert Traditional to Roth in low-income years, paying tax at a rate they choose. That flexibility does not exist in reverse.
State taxes. Moving from a high-tax state to a low-tax one in retirement makes deferring more valuable.
How to decide in five minutes
Contribute enough for the full employer match first. This matters more than the Traditional versus Roth choice, and the match is pre-tax regardless.
Look at your current marginal bracket. In the lower brackets, Roth is usually reasonable. In the higher ones, Traditional deserves serious weight.
Consider your stage. Early career favors Roth; peak earning years favor Traditional.
Check whether the deduction changes anything. If Traditional contributions drop you below a threshold for a credit you would otherwise lose, that is a concrete benefit.
If genuinely unsure, split it. Fifty-fifty is not indecision. It is a hedge against not knowing future tax law, and it builds the flexibility described above.
Our guide to HSA vs FSA covers a related decision where the same “now or later” logic applies.
FAQ
Can I contribute to both? Yes, but the annual limit is combined across the two, not doubled.
Does the employer match go into Roth? Historically matches were always pre-tax. Recent rules allow Roth matching if the plan offers it, so check your specific plan.
Can I switch later? You can change future contributions anytime. Converting existing balances is a separate transaction with tax consequences.
Are Roth 401(k) withdrawals really tax-free? Qualified withdrawals are, meaning the account has been held at least five years and you are 59ยฝ or older.
What if my income is too high for a Roth IRA? Roth 401(k)s have no income limit, unlike Roth IRAs. High earners can use them directly.
Last updated: August 21, 2026. Written by the InfoBrief Editorial team. Rules change; confirm with the official source before acting. See our disclosure.